Sheikh Jarrah

Sa’ar must stand by his decision to close the British Consulate in Jerusalem - opinion

Israel should stand by its decision to close the British Consulate and make clear that Jerusalem is not a diplomatic no-man’s-land.

Foreign Minister Gideon Sa'ar hold a press conference at the Foreign Ministry in Jerusalem, September 8, 2026
An Ultra-Orthodox Jewish man walks in the Sheikh Jarrah neighbourhood of east Jerusalem, on November 17, 2025.

Petition seeks to block yeshiva project for foreign students on east Jerusalem public land

Israel begins dismantling UNRWA facility, January 20, 2026.

High Court to hear challenge to laws restricting UNRWA operations, claims of impact on population

 A look at Jerusalem's Sheikh Jarrah neighborhood.

Sheikh Jarrah: Land, legacy, and conflict in Jerusalem’s history


Attorney-General Mandelblit throws Sheikh Jarrah issue back to the court

Mandelblit's decision frees the High Court to decide whether or not to hear the appeal of the Palestinian families.

A JEW AND and Arab face off in Sheikh Jarrah on Sunday.

Police arrest 'iconic' twin Palestinian activists from Sheikh Jarrah

The detentions comes a day after police in Sheikh Jarrah arrested a reporter with Qatar-based media network Al Jazeera who had been covering a protest there.

Male hands arrested with handcuffs in Criminal concept (illustrative)

Sheikh Jarrah: A microcosm of the Palestinian struggle to exist

This struggle is much more than a private dispute regarding land ownership; it is a struggle that demands equality and justice after years of suffering.

Mohammad Shamasneh in front of his home in home in Sheikh Jarrah, August 15, 2017.

Solving the issue of a divided Jerusalem

The superficial Israeli political discourse on Jerusalem’s future has boiled the question down to the question of whether the city should be divided, yes or no. But this framing is misleading.

Protesters hold placards at a demonstration during a court hearing over the planned eviction of residents from Silwan, a neighborhood of east Jerusalem, near the district court in Jerusalem May 26, 2021.

These Muslim medics tended to everyone in Jerusalem tensions

Muslim volunteer medics at non-profit United Hatzalah recount harrowing close calls in Jerusalem, where they saved lives of both Jewish Israelis and Palestinians.

Sami Darwish, seen in 2019 receiving an award from Jerusalem Mayor Moshe Lion for his work in saving lives.

Court advances case on Sheikh Jarrah evictions

The High Court of Justice notified the state that it did not intend to ignore the issue of the pending eviction of four Palestinian families from the east Jerusalem neighborhood of Sheikh Jarrah.

A JEW AND and Arab face off in Sheikh Jarrah on Sunday.

It's time for some hardcore realism on both sides: Israelis & Palestinians

Our governments are too cowardly, they will not do what is genuinely necessary – to engage, to talk, to work together, to dream and plan for the best possible ways to share this land.

Flames and smoke rise during Israeli air strikes amid a flare-up of Israel-Palestinian violence, in the southern Gaza Strip May 11, 2021

Hundreds of Jews, Arabs gather to protest in Sheikh Jarrah and West Bank

The "freedom march" was a joint demonstration of Israeli Jews, Israeli Arabs and Palestinians who were calling for peace and an end to Israeli military presence in east Jerusalem and the West Bank.

Hundreds of Jews and Arabs gather in the east Jerusalem neighborhood of Sheikh Jarrah in order to protest looming evictions, May 21, 2021

Sheikh Jarrah residents petition High Court against police roadblocks

Adalah said that the police barriers are a form of restriction on freedom of movement that results in racial profiling.

SECURITY FORCES clash with protesters in Sheikh Jarrah this week.

On fatal equidistance in Jerusalem, Gaza - opinion

The foundation for this highly emotional Palestinian revolt is the wide-spread fundamentalism of Islamist Hamas, enriched by the internal rivalry between the latter and Fatah.

SECURITY FORCES clash with protesters in Sheikh Jarrah this week.