Second Lebanon War

US Army urges adoption of Israeli battlefield medicine as IDF cuts casualty deaths by half - report

According to data presented to Fox News, the mortality rate among combat casualties stood at approximately 15% during the Second Lebanon War in 2006.

 IDF evacuates a wounded soldier; illustrative
Two IDF company commanders at Beaufort Castle, southern Lebanon, July 12, 2026.

Hezbollah’s rock-cut tunnels under Beaufort Castle expose decades of UNIFIL failure - analysis

IDF spokesperson Brig.-Gen. Effie Defrin is seen in a switch-over ceremony in Tel Aviv, Israel, March 27, 2025

IDF locates Hezbollah position that wounded IDF Spokesperson Effie Defrin in Second Lebanon War

IDF soldiers operate against Hezbollah terrorists in southern Lebanon, June 21, 2026.

Twenty years on: IDF reveals orders to begin Second Lebanon War, expand operations towards Litani


The wars that defined us - A flashback in time: The Second Lebanon War

At its 70th birthday, Israel finds itself in a unique position.

Second Lebanon War- Soldiers return home

Despite missiles and sirens, Israelis not worried about northern threat

Northern Israel suffered terribly in 2006 war and residents know the Hezbollah threat but locals set out to enjoy the weekend after F-16 crash and sirens.

Bystanders look on at the remnants of an Israeli F-16 fighter jet shot down by Syrian forces, February 2018

5 reasons why Israel is ready for war with Hezbollah in Lebanon

12 years ago, Hezbollah and Israel were left gutted by a summer war that was costly for both sides.

Israeli soldiers hold an Israeli flag as they leave Lebanese territory during a second day of ceasefire during the Second Lebanon War, near the town of Menara August 15, 2006.

Eliyahu Winograd, who probed Second Lebanon War, dies at 91

President Reuven Rivlin responded to Winograd’s death, saying, “He was a man of law and justice whose understanding and concern for the security of Israel were astounding.”

Eliyahu Winograd, former judge and Lebanon war inquiry panel chairman, attends a news conference held to present the five-member panel's final report, in Jerusalem January 30, 2008.

Olmert admits mistakes

“I do not avoid dealing with the mistakes I made, and by the way, they are not few, both personally and professionally,” Olmert said.

Ehud Olmert

Sixteen Israeli soldiers committed suicide in 2017, IDF announces

Israel sees an average of 400-500 suicides every year.

IDF soldiers in training

Hezbollah leader: Perhaps Israel should move nuclear research center

Hezbollah leader Hassan Nasrallah spoke out against Israel and the United States.

Hezbollah Secretary-General Hassan Nasrallah

Deri moves to revoke citizenship of ex-lawmaker who spied for Hezbollah

Azmi Bishara allegedly gave information to Hezbollah during the Second Lebanon War and fled the country while under investigation.

Former Balad MK Azmi Bishara

Hezbollah threatens to 'surprise Israel' in next war

French report releases new and alarming details on underground weapons facilities the Shi'ite terror group operates in Lebanon.

Hezbollah

'Blocking Hezbollah weapons gains is IDF's top priority'

Hezbollah’s rockets are not particularly accurate at the moment, asserts IDF Chief of Staff Lt.-Gen. Gadi Eisenkot.

Hezbollah displays a pick-up truck mounted with a multiple rocket launcher in a parade in the southern Lebanese city of Nabatiyeh in 2014