North Korea

Israel must seize the opportunities created by Japan's strategic awakening - opinion

Together, Japan and Israel can cooperate on issues that will define the 21st century.

Japanese troops take part in a counter-landing live fire exercise as part of the annual Balikatan joint military drills on May 04, 2026 in Laoag, Ilocos Norte province, Philippines.
A South Korean Army drone during a live fire military exercise at the Seungjin Fire Training Field in Pocheon, 30 kilometres south of the border with North Korea, May 21, 2026.

South Korea planning to train 500,000 'drone warriors' to counter North Korea

North Korean propaganda village "Gijungdong" is seen from an South Korea's observation post inside the JSA during a media tour at the Joint Security Area (JSA) on the Demilitarized Zone (DMZ) in the border village of Panmunjom in Paju, South Korea, 3 March 2023.

South Korea's military says it detained a North Korean soldier near border

North Korean leader Kim Jong Un speaks during the second plenary meeting of the Ninth Central Committee of the Workers' Party of Korea (WPK), in Pyongyang, North Korea, in this picture released June 23, 2026, by North Korea's official Korean Central News Agency

North Korea's Kim says country will exercise its position as nuclear state, KCNA reports​​


North Korea detains officials over warship accident

The failed launch of the 5,000-tonne warship was witnessed by Kim Jong Un, who said the accident harmed the country's dignity and vowed to punish those responsible.

A satellite image shows a North Korean warship covered with a blue tarp after an accident that occurred during its launch at the shipyard, in Chongjin, North Korea, May 23, 2025.

North Korean leader Kim Jong Un condemns warship accident as 'criminal'

The rare public disclosure of an accident follows a report of the launch of another destroyer of a similar size in April attended by Kim at the west coast shipyard of Nampho.

North Korean leader Kim Jong Un attends a ceremony for the launch of a "new multipurpose destroyer," as per state media KCNA's reports, in Nampo, North Korea, in this handout picture released on April 26, 2025, by the Korean Central News Agency.

Russia begins building road bridge to North Korea, PM says

The bridge is being built near the existing "Friendship Bridge," a rail bridge which was commissioned in 1959 after the Korean War.

 Russia's President Vladimir Putin and North Korea's leader Kim Jong Un attend a farewell ceremony before Putin's departure at an airport in Pyongyang, North Korea June 19, 2024.

Hundreds of North Korean troops killed while fighting Ukraine, Seoul says

Pyongyang earlier this week confirmed for the first time that it had sent troops to fight for Russia in the war in Ukraine under orders from leader Kim Jong Un.

 A view shows an apartment building hit by a Russian drone strike, amid Russia's attack on Ukraine, in the town of Kamyanske in Dnipropetrovsk region, Ukraine April 26, 2025.

1,000-year-old Buddha statue discovered in North Korea

An imposing statue of Amitābha Buddha has been unearthed at Yakjon-ri site, with ceramic and tile finds confirming it dates back to the early 10th century.

 1,000-year-old Buddha statue discovered in North Korea.

North Koreans are not eating your dogs, Russia rushes to reassure citizens

Concerns grew following social media reports that pets were going missing - prompting locals to reportedly confront North Koreans about what they were allegedly doing to their dogs.

 Russia's President Vladimir Putin and North Korea's leader Kim Jong Un attend a farewell ceremony before Putin's departure at an airport in Pyongyang, North Korea June 19, 2024.

Ukraine dep. intel chief: 'Russia destroys global order, works with rogue regimes'

EUROPE AFFAIRS | "Russia only understands the language of force,” Maj.-Gen. Vadym Skibitsky told the 'Post.'

Smoke rises in the sky over the city after a Russian drone strike, amid Russia's attack on Ukraine, in Kyiv, Ukraine April 12, 2025.

South Korea establishes diplomatic ties with Syria, a North Korea ally

South Korea and Syria have formed diplomatic relations, marking a shift from Syria’s past alignment with North Korea.

 Syria’s interim President Ahmed al-Sharaa attends an interview with Reuters at the presidential palace, in Damascus, Syria March 10, 2025.

South Korea says it fires shots after North Korean soldiers cross demarcation line

On Monday, the South's military said about 1,500 North Koreans were working on barbed wire installations and land work in the demilitarized zone, as the North was conducting military exercises.

Members of the Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) team stand after Mk82 bombs fell outside the shooting range during joint live-fire exercises near the demilitarized zone separating two Koreas in Pocheon, South Korea, March 6, 2025.

Russia soon to begin to build road bridge to North Korea

The bridge was agreed upon during a visit by President Vladimir Putin to North Korea in 2024, when the two countries signed a comprehensive strategic partnership agreement.

 Russia's President Vladimir Putin and North Korea's leader Kim Jong Un attend a state reception in Pyongyang, North Korea June 19, 2024.