Modi'in

Portofino: A jump into Italy in Modi'in - restaurant review

Generous portions, homemade pasta and gnocchi, and warm hospitality make this casual Italian trattoria one of Modi'in's most enjoyable dining experiences.

A pannacotta dessert dish at Portofino
A city where more than half of the area is dedicated to open spaces. A bench in Modi'in.

Israelis are still missing out on Modi'in

Ad 120 Network Launches New Complex in Modi'in City

Ad 120 opens NIS 600 million senior living complex in Modi’in

THE HADASSAH-UNIVERSITY Medical Center campus is seen in Ein Kerem.

Grapevine: Special delivery


'We support Hamas:' Activists protest Israeli real estate expo at Queens synagogue

Anti-Israel activists rally in Queens, calling for "intifada" in protest of an Israeli real estate event at a local yeshiva, accusing the Israeli company of "ethnic cleansing" and land theft.

Palestinian Assembly for Liberation calls for anti-Zionist protest at a yeshiva in Queens, New York City, January 8, 2026.

The treatment everyone is asking about arrives in Modi’in

Beauty Clinic is opening its 11th branch in Modi’in, introducing new treatments based on trout DNA and exosomes. What exactly do these treatments do, and who are they really suitable for?

Injections to the face.

Breathtaking nature, cafés, and nightlife: The city that surprised me

Modi’in is known as a sleepy city between Jerusalem and Tel Aviv, but less than 24 hours reveal a lively side. Here’s what you can do on a surprising day out.

Giv’at HaTitora in Modi'in.

Security forces detain illegal hunter who fired shots near West Bank security fence

The hunter was caughter after an hours-long manhunt

Weapon used by man illegally hunting in West Bank.

Paul, Beth White: Grateful volunteers from New York to Israel

The Whites have made new friends and gotten closer with casual friends, through working side by side as volunteers. And they don’t anticipate slowing down.

Dr. Paul White, 71 Beth White, 68

A masterpiece of modern Living in Modiin

Discover why Buchman in Modiin has become one of the top choices for Olim.

.

Steven and Rosanne Teplitsky: Canadian olim still in Israel despite war and COVID

To Jews in their stage of life who aren’t here yet, Rosanne offered encouragement. “Don’t think too hard about it. Just do it. It’s well worth it!”

STEVEN AND ROSANNE TEPLITSKY

Shimmy’s: A juicy slice of Brooklyn in Modi’in - review

Situated right on Modi’in’s main drag Dam Hamaccabim, Shimmy’s offers a menu of smash burgers, corn dogs, fried chicken sandwiches, and really good pastrami.

Shimmy's

IDF lifts restrictions after suspected terror infiltration in Mevo Horon

At 10:17 p.m., an alert sounded in the West Bank town due to an apparent infiltration, ordering people to enter a protected area. 

 IDF troops operate in the West Bank, May 30, 2025.

Two killed as motorcyclist opens fire on highway near Modi'in, suspect arrested

A motorcyclist opened fire on Route 443 near Modiin, critically injuring three men. Police say the incident is likely criminal and investigations are ongoing.

Three men were critically injured Tuesday afternoon after a motorcyclist opened fire on Route 443