Lionel Messi

'Messi will take MLS Golden Boot, that does not interest me,' Israeli star soccer striker to 'Post'

'When an Israeli player succeeds, it opens the door for others,' Tai Baribo told The Jerusalem Post, adding that his personal focus is on reaching the playoffs and his own scoring targets.

Tai Baribo #9 of DC United chases down the ball against St. Louis CITY FC at Audi Field on May 16, 2026 in Washington; illustrative.
Argentina's Lionel Messi looks dejected after losing the World Cup final.

Messi announces retirement from international soccer, says decision taken following father's death

Inter Miami CF forward Lionel Messi (10) shoots the ball against CF Montreal during the first half at NU Stadium,  Miami, Florida, USA, August 29, 2026.

Lionel Messi wins Major League Soccer match for Inter Miami with four goals in career first

Soccer Football - FIFA World Cup 2026 - Semi Final - England v Argentina - Atlanta Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia, US - July 15, 2026 Argentina's Lionel Messi and Rodrigo De Paul celebrate after the match.

Jerusalem Jane: When a soccer league honors ‘martyrs,’ the world should stop turning a blind eye


Lionel Messi sets new World Cup goal record as Argentina wins against Austria

Lionel Messi became the World Cup’s all-time leading scorer after netting a brace in Argentina’s win, surpassing Germany legend Miroslav Klose.

Argentina's Lionel Messi celebrates scoring their second goal in Argentina v Austria - Dallas Stadium, Arlington, Texas, US - June 22, 2026

'Jewish lobby' at fault for World Cup decisions, Messi's goals, Algerian sports analyst claims

In the 30th minute of play, as Argentina was ahead by one goal, Messi tackled Algeria’s Aissa Mandi, appearing to step on the center-back’s calf.

Argentina's Lionel Messi

An expert explains: The tricks Messi and Ronaldo use to delay body aging

From explosive power to recovery management: How the two superstars manage to maintain their bodies even in the fifth decade of life, and what all of us can adopt from them.

Leo Messi

Trump urges Iranian diplomats to seek asylum, vows total defeat of regime

Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth and CENTCOM chief Admiral Brad Cooper also gave a press conference at CENTCOM HQ, Florida, addressing the ongoing operation against Iran.

Inter Miami CF captain Lionel Messi gestures on the day US President Donald Trump honors reigning Major League Soccer (MLS) champion Inter Miami CF players and team officials with an event in the East Room of the White House in Washington, March 5, 2026.

Messi's Argentina, Ronaldo's Portugal, alongside best World Cup games to watch from Israel

The games would not be held during the middle of the day, as was the case with many matches during the Club World Cup back in July, mainly because of the high temperatures expected in North America.

Official FIFA World Cup 2026 host city poster collection. Toronto, Canada.

Only a Messi-like leader can heal and unite a fractured Israel

Lionel Messi's football prowess led Barcelona and Argentina to numerous victories, paralleling the biblical concept of a Messiah—one that Israel needs as it faces ongoing threats.

Soccer Football - Trophee des Champions - Paris St Germain v Nantes - Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv, Israel - July 31, 2022 Paris St Germain's Lionel Messi during the warm up before the match, July 31, 2022.

Soccer star Lionel Messi in the spotlight for alleged new romance

Journalist Sofia Martinez denied any romantic involvement with Messi.


Lionel Messi wins his eighth Ballon d'Or

Messi claims his Ballon d'Or. Haaland second, Mbappe third. Bonamati wins the women's title, Bellingham is Young Player of the Year, Martinez is Goalkeeper of the Year.


Benjamin Netanyahu meets with CONMEBOL President and FIFA VP Alejandro Domínguez

Domínguez informed Netanyahu that he would bring Argentina’s national team to Israel for friendly matches.

 Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu meets with President of the South American Football Association (CONMEBOL) and FIFA Vice President, Alejandro Domínguez at the Prime Minister's Office in Jerusalem. September 7, 2023.

Argentina star Lionel Messi to play last game for PSG on Saturday

After a two-year stint with the football club Paris St Germain, World Cup winner Lionel Messi will be moving on.

 Paris St Germain's Lionel Messi scores their fourth goal.